WERC, 187 Wis. 2d 647, 654, 523 N.W.2d 172 (Ct. App. 1994) (explaining the "well-established rule that an employer *761has a duty to maintain the status quo with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment during contract negotiations, and that an employer's 'unilateral change' in employment conditions or wages breaches the duty to bargain collectively" (quoting Katz, 369 U.S. at 742-46, 82 S. Ct. 1107 ; emphasis added)).
¶15 Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70 requires municipal employers "to meet and confer at reasonable times, in good faith, with the intention of reaching an agreement ... with respect to wages for general municipal employees," and the statute provides "[i]t is a prohibited practice for a municipal employer ... [t]o refuse to bargain collectively." Wis.