Bekelian v. Jp Morgan
[…] Premiere Physicians Grp., PLLC v. Navarro, 240 Ariz. 193, 195, ¶ 9 (2016); see also State v. Seyrafi, 201 Ariz. 147, 150, ¶ 14 (App. 2001) (statutory provisions must be “construed in context with related provisions and in light of their place in the statutory scheme”). “We presume the legislature did not intend to write a statute that contains a void, meaningless, or futile provision,” and when possible, we interpret a statute to give meaning to every word or phrase. State v. Pitts, 178 Ariz. 405, 407 (1994). ¶7 After a property is sold at a trustee’s sale, A.R.S. § 33-812(A) “governs the trustee’s application of the sale proceeds and specifies the order of priority to be given.” PNC Bank v. Cabinetry by Karman, Inc., 230 Ariz. 363, 365, ¶ 7 (App. 2012). “Rather than distribute the funds, the trustee may elect to deposit the balance of the proceeds with the county treasurer and commence a civil action.” Id. (citing A.R.S. § 33-812(C)–(D)). In a complaint commencing a civil action, the trustee must include a “narrative description of the liens and encumbrances [on the property], including an analysis of the apparent priority of potential claimants.” Id. (citing A.R.S. § 33-812(D)(4)). Once the trustee fulfills the obligations outlined in A.R.S. § 33-812, including mailing a copy of the complaint to any “person known by the trustee to have an interest of record in the property at the time of the sale,” A.R.S. § 33-812(D), the trustee is discharged without prejudice from the action, A.R.S. § 33-812(F). 3 BEKELIAN, et al. v. JP MORGAN Opinion of the Court ¶8 Any person with a “legal interest in the property at the time of the sale may apply for the release of the proceeds by filing an application for distribution in the civil action.” A.R.S. § 33-812(G). The applicant must acknowledge “any apparent lien, encumbrance or interest that could have priority.” A.R.S. § 33-812(J); PNC Bank, 230 Ariz. at 365, ¶ 9. The applicant must also mail a copy of the application to every interested party. A.R.S. § 33-812(G). Then, “[a]ny person who receives the application or who claims a right to the proceeds may file a response to the application within forty-five days of the latest mailing of the application.” A.R.S. § 33-812(I). ¶9 Under A.R.S. § 33-812(J), the superior court must issue an order releasing the excess proceeds “to the party entitled to receive them” based on the priorities delineated by A.R.S. § 33-812(A). If competing claims to the proceeds are filed, the court must hold a hearing to determine who has the superior right to the funds. A.R.S. § 33-812(J). Further, “[i]f the court finds that a person other than an applicant or respondent has a superior right to receive the proceeds, the court shall not issue an order on the proceeds until one hundred eighty days from the date the complaint was filed.” A.R.S. § 33-812(J) (emphasis added); see also PNC Bank, 230 Ariz. at 366, ¶ 11 (“[W]here the court has information regarding potential priority lien holders, the requirements set forth in § 33-812(J) must be followed.”). Any time before the 180-day period expires, “an applicant or respondent may move for a hearing to determine whether the claimed superior right is valid or enforceable and whether the claim is entitled to receive priority over the claim of the applicant or respondent.” A.R.S. § 33-812(J). “If a response is not filed within the one hundred eighty day period by the person found by the court to have a superior right to receive the proceeds, the court shall enter an order in favor of any applicant or respondent entitled to the proceeds.” Id. ¶10 Contrary to the Bekelians’ argument, the 180-day period referenced in A.R.S. § 33-812(J) is not a deadline.