Bekelian v. Jp Morgan
[…] JP MORGAN Opinion of the Court meaningless”; and (3) Chase Bank timely responded to the Bekelians’ application. Thus, the superior court issued an order releasing the excess proceeds to Chase Bank. ¶15 The superior court correctly interpreted A.R.S. § 33-812 to permit Chase Bank to file its application and response more than 180 days after the complaint was filed. The court did not err by releasing the excess proceeds to Chase Bank. ATTORNEY’S FEES ¶16 Chase Bank requests attorney’s fees under A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A), which provides that “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” The contract fee statute “does not apply to purely statutory causes of action” or “if the contract is a factual predicate to the action but not the essential basis of it.” Hanley v. Pearson, 204 Ariz. 147, 151, ¶ 17 (App. 2003).