Bekelian v. Jp Morgan
[…] To hold that A.R.S. § 33-812(J) imposes a 180-day deadline for filing any applications and responses would render other provisions of A.R.S. § 33-812 meaningless, which we will not do. See PNC Bank, 230 Ariz. at 365, ¶ 8 (“We must read the statute as a whole and give meaningful operation to all of its provisions.”). 4 BEKELIAN, et al. v. JP MORGAN Opinion of the Court ¶11 Under A.R.S. § 33-812(L), “[e]xcess proceeds . . . are presumed abandoned if the monies remain with the treasurer for at least two years from the date of deposit and there is no pending application for distribution.” Therefore, claimants have two years from the date the trustee deposits the funds with the county treasurer to apply. If a senior claimant applies, the superior court may issue an order releasing the proceeds after the 45-day response period has run.