BRAMNICK v. MARICOPA COUNTY, et al.
[…] action. The lis pendens provides constructive notice to a purchaser or
encumbrancer of the property. A.R.S. § 12-1191(B). The filing of a lis
pendens, however, “[does] not establish the validity of [the plaintiff’s] claim”
and does not confer substantive rights. BT Capital, 229 Ariz. at 301,
¶ 14; see also A.R.S. § 33-420 (imposing penalties against those who
improperly file a lis pendens against real property). The Arizona Supreme
Court’s analysis in BT Capital outlines the interplay between the lis pendens
statute, A.R.S. § 12-1191, and the trustee’s deed statute, A.R.S. § 33-811.
Importantly, a lis pendens does not survive on a trustee’s deed unless the lis
pendens has been deemed to have senior priority over the deed of trust.
A.R.S. § 33-811(E); BT Capital, 229 Ariz. at 301, ¶ 14. Conveyance by a
trustee’s deed “shall be absolute without right of redemption and clear of
all liens, claims or interests that have a priority subordinate to the deed of
trust and shall be subject to all liens, claims or interests that have a priority
senior to the deed of trust.” A.R.S. § 33-811(E). To avoid a trustee’s sale
extinguishing a lis pendens, and thus subordinating the underlying claim to
the deed of trust, the plaintiff may file an injunction prior to the trustee’s
sale. See A.R.S. § 33-811(C); BT Capital, 229 Ariz. at 301, ¶ 10. Otherwise,