BRAMNICK v. MARICOPA COUNTY, et al.
[…] under A.R.S. § 33-812(J), when that statute does not so require, and in failing
to hold an evidentiary hearing.
¶7 We review the superior court’s interpretation of a statute de
novo. J.D. v. Hegyi, 236 Ariz. 39, 40, ¶ 5 (2014). We will affirm the superior
court’s decision if it is correct for any reason.2 Rancho Pescado, Inc. v. Nw.
Mut. Life Ins. Co., 140 Ariz. 174, 178 (App. 1984).
¶8 After a trustee’s sale, the trustee may elect to deposit the
proceeds with the county treasurer and commence a civil action in the
county in which the sale occurred. A.R.S. § 33-812(C). Any person with a
“recorded or other legal interest in the property at the time of the sale may
apply for the release of the proceeds by filing an application for distribution
in the civil action that was filed by the trustee.” A.R.S. § 33-812(G).
Appellants are correct in their contention that A.R.S. § 33-812(G) does not
require that an applicant for excess proceeds set forth facts or evidence
supporting their claim. Instead, that requirement attaches to a subsequent
motion for hearing filed pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-812(J). When competing
applications for excess proceeds are pending before the court, and an
applicant files a motion for hearing, § 33-812(J) requires that “[t]he motion
shall set forth the specific facts and evidence that support the applicant’s or
respondent’s position.” Id. To the extent the court relied on § 33-812(J) as
1 FAC has not submitted an answering brief, which we may, in our
discretion, deem a confession of reversible error. McDowell Mountain Ranch
Cmty. Ass’n, Inc. v. Simons, 216 Ariz. 266, 269, ¶ 13 (App. 2007). We decline