State of Iowa v. Jeffrey Peterson
[…] In reaching that result, the supreme court considered both the language of section 600A.8 and the statute’s apparent purpose. A.H.B., 791 N.W.2d at 689-90. The court determined that applying a broader definition of the term “imprisonment” helped achieve the statute’s goal of protecting children from sexually abusive parents. Id. at 690. Applying the definition of “imprisonment” used in A.H.B. to Iowa Code section 124.401E would result in an illogical construction when the statute is read as a whole. Compare Iowa Code § 124.401E(1) (stating that upon a first conviction for possession with intent to deliver, the court “may suspend the sentence, and the court may . . . order the person to be assigned to a community-based correctional facility for a period of one year or until maximum benefits are achieved, whichever is earlier”), with id. § 124.401E(3) (requiring the court to sentence a second or subsequent offender to imprisonment). In interpreting statutes, we seek to avoid untoward results in favor of sensible and practical interpretation. See State v. Hoyman, 863 N.W.2d 1, 13-14 (Iowa 2015).