Com. v. Davis, D.
[…] Super. 2012). While parts of [Section 9721(b) of the Pennsylvania Sentencing Code5] do not govern revocation proceedings, as our sentencing guidelines are not required to be consulted in such instances, see 204 Pa.Code. § 303.1(b), other provisions of that section do apply. For example, the sentencing court must “follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and ____________________________________________ 5 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9701–9799.75. - 11 - J-S04005-19 on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). In addition, in all cases where the court “resentences an offender following revocation of probation. . ., the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.” Id. Failure to comply with these provisions “shall be grounds for vacating the sentence or resentence and resentencing the defendant.” Id.