AFFIRMED as MODIFIED and Opinion Filed March 21, 2019
[…] “We are not hyper-technical in
examination of whether error was preserved, but the point of error on appeal must comport with
the objection made at trial.” Bekendam v. State, 441 S.W.3d 295, 300 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
Appellant’s trial objection does not comport with his argument on appeal; therefore, he presents
nothing for review. Id.; see also TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1. We overrule appellant’s third issue.
Fifth Amendment Right Not to Testify
In his final issue, appellant argues the trial court improperly allowed testimony in violation
of article 38.08. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.08 (“. . . the failure of any defendant to so
testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or
commented on by counsel in the cause). The State responds appellant waived his argument, or
alternatively, article 38.08 does not apply.
During Officer Stasik’s direct examination, the following exchange occurred:
[State]: So once this forensic interview was completed with
[complainant], what was your next step, I guess, in this