Commonwealth v. Montalvo, 986 A.2d 84 (Pa. 2009), we reiterate those facts relevant to
[…] as a mere “recommendation,” the prosecutor encouraged the jury to view its verdict as
advisory and to believe that the court would ultimately decide Appellant’s sentence.
Rather than issue a curative instruction, Appellant asserts, the trial court, like the
trial court in Caldwell, endorsed the prosecutor’s view that the jury’s sentencing verdict
was a mere recommendation in contravention of Pennsylvania’s capital sentencing
statute, which vests exclusive sentencing discretion in the jury. Cross Brief of Appellee,
at 17 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(a)(1) (providing that “the jury shall determine whether the
defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment”); id., § 9711(f)(1) (providing
that “the jury shall deliberate and render a sentencing verdict”); and id., § 9711(g)
(providing that “[w]henever the jury shall agree upon a sentencing verdict,” the trial court