failure to state a claim. Order, Fawcett v. Citizens Bank, N.A.,
[…] following fees connected with credit extension
or availability:
numerical periodic rates,
late fees,
creditor-imposed not sufficient
funds (NSF) fees charged when a
borrower tenders payment on a debt
with a check drawn on insufficient
funds,
overlimit fees,
annual fees,
cash advance fees, and
membership fees.
It does not ordinarily include appraisal
fees, premiums and commissions attributable to
insurance guaranteeing repayment of any
extension of credit, finders' fees, fees for
document preparation or notarization, or fees
incurred to obtain credit reports.
- 3 -
12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a) (bullet points and line breaks added).1 When
a charge is "interest," its rate cannot exceed "the maximum rate
permitted to any state-chartered or licensed lending institution
by the law of [the state where the bank is located]." Id.
§ 7.4001(b). This maximum interest rate is called a "usury limit."
See, e.g., M. Nahas & Co., Inc. v. First Nat. Bank of Hot Springs,
930 F.2d 608, 610 (8th Cir. 1991) (using the term).
If a bank's charge is not "interest," however, then the