failure to state a claim. Order, Fawcett v. Citizens Bank, N.A.,
[…] Interpretive Letter 1082 otherwise does not merit deference. We
reject each argument in turn.
First, Fawcett argues that Auer deference does not apply
because Interpretive Letter 1082 analyzes OCC's regulation
governing non-interest charges, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002, not its
"interest" regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001. This is a non-starter.
The bank asked for OCC's guidance "under the National Bank Act and
[OCC] regulations." 2007 WL 5393636, at *1. And under OCC's
regulations, a charge is either "interest" or it is a "non-interest
charge[]," which includes "deposit account service charges." 12
C.F.R. § 7.4002(a); see id. § 7.4002(c) ("Charges and fees that
are 'interest' within the meaning of [the NBA] are governed by
§ 7.4001 and not by this section."). In classifying the bank's
excess overdraft charges as "deposit account service charges," OCC
necessarily rejected the conclusion that those charges were
"interest."
Second, Fawcett argues that OCC has advanced internally
inconsistent interpretations of "interest." She points to OCC's