Johnson v. BOKF National Assn
[…] Citibank (S.D.), N.A., 517 U.S. 735, 739 (1996) (citing Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-45 (1984)). In regulations promulgated through notice-and-comment rulemaking, OCC issued 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a), which defines the term “interest” as it is 2 Case: 18-11375 Document: 00516035490 Page: 3 Date Filed: 09/29/2021 No. 18-11375 used in § 85 of the NBA to mean “any payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for an extension of credit, making available of a line of credit, or any default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was extended.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a). This includes, inter alia, “late fees” and “creditor-imposed not sufficient funds (NSF) fees charged when a borrower tenders payment on a debt with a check drawn on insufficient funds.” Id. When a bank assesses interest fees, it may only “charge interest at the maximum rate permitted . . . by the law of that state.” Id. § 7.4001(b). This maximum interest rate is referred to as the “usury limit.” Fawcett v.