Johnson v. BOKF National Assn
[…] The bank [to which Letter 1082 responded] asked for OCC’s guidance “under the ‘National Bank Act and [OCC] regulations.” . . . And under OCC’s regulations, a charge is either “interest” or it is a “non-interest charge[],” which includes “deposit account service charges.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a); see id. § 7.4002(c) (“Charges and fees that are ‘interest’ within the meaning of [the NBA] are governed by § 7.4001 and not by this section.”). In classifying the bank’s excess overdraft charges as “deposit account service charges,” OCC necessarily rejected the conclusion that those charges were “interest.” Fawcett, 919 F.3d at 138. Similarly, Johnson’s argument that § 7.4002 is “irrelevant” to determining whether the Extended Overdraft Charges constitute “interest” under § 7.4001(a) is unavailing because OCC’s determination that these charges are “deposit ac- count service charges” under § 7.4002 necessarily means that they cannot be “interest” under § 7.4001(a). See 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a) (stating that “charges and fees that are ‘in- terest’ . . . are governed by § 7.4001 and not by this section”). 10 Case: 18-11375 Document: 00516035490 Page: 11 Date Filed: 09/29/2021 No. 18-11375 “especially important markers” for determining if an agency’s regulatory interpretation commands Auer deference: (1) whether the agency’s interpretation reflects the agency’s “authoritative” or “official