Jeremy Lynn Figueredo v. State
[…] State, 947 S.W.2d 262, 264 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); Ex parte Marascio, 471 S.W.3d 832, 4 839 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (holding that the nature of double-jeopardy protections are best suited as category two Marin rights).5 The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment, made applicable to the states through the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, protects an accused from being placed twice in jeopardy for the same offense. U.S. CONST. amend. V, cl. 2. The Texas Constitution provides substantially identical protections. See TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 14 (“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”).