J. & S. O. v. C.H.
[…] Court’s review is plenary.    Schmehl v. Wegelin, 927 A.2d 183, 186 (Pa.

2007). “A statute duly enacted by the General Assembly is presumed valid

and will not be declared unconstitutional unless it clearly, palpably and plainly

violates the Constitution.”     Id. (citation and internal quotation marks




                                      -3-
J-A02018-19



omitted). Accordingly, any party seeking to overcome that presumption of

validity “bears a heavy burden of persuasion.” Id.

         In his first two issues, Father avers that 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(1), the

underlying statute providing Maternal Grandparents standing in the instant

custody matter, is unconstitutional. Father’s Brief at 5. Father argues that

the statutory provision, which states, “where the parent of the child is

deceased, a parent or grandparent of the deceased parent may file an action

[for partial physical or supervised physical custody,]” violates both his due

process and equal protection rights.2 See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(1); Father’s Brief

at 5.

Due Process Rights

        Father first contends that Section 5325(1) as applied violates his due