J. & S. O. v. C.H.
[…] at 885 (holding that we must apply a strict scrutiny analysis when the state

infringes upon the fundamental rights of parents to direct the care, custody,

and control of their children).


____________________________________________


3 The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article 1, Section 1 provides: “All men are
born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible
rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of
acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing
their own happiness.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 1. Article 1, Section 26 provides:
“Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to
any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any
person in the exercise of any civil right.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 26.

                                           -5-
J-A02018-19



       In   general,    a    strict    scrutiny   analysis   examines      whether   the

governmental action is narrowly tailored to a compelling state interest. D.P.,