City of Surprise v. acc/lake Pleasant
[…] We here express no opinion on the merits of such a claim or the remedies in such an action. ¶28 Our decision today does not preclude the Commission from continuing to regulate any portion of Circle City’s service area left unserved following the City’s condemnation. The Commission can issue a new CC&N to a public utility if the City declines to provide water service to customers in Circle City’s service area, including the developer who originally contracted with Circle City. See § 9-516(D) (“[I]f [after the condemnation] the city or town refuses to provide utility service to a portion or part of the area or territory previously authorized to the public utility, the [Commission] may issue a new certificate of convenience and necessity or franchise to a public utility to provide utility service in that portion or part of the area or territory.”). The Commission simply has no role to play in condemnations. III. CONCLUSION ¶29 We vacate paragraph 1 of the Commission’s March 30, 2018 order. We deny the City and Circle City’s requests for attorney fees. 11 CITY OF SURPRISE V. ACC/LAKE PLEASANT, et al.