City of Surprise v. acc/lake Pleasant
[…] ACC/LAKE PLEASANT, et al. Opinion of the Court concluded that the general statute was therefore not a restriction on the city, nor did it prevent the city from exercising its right of eminent domain, id. at 87. ¶19 Here, as in City of Fresno, any inference of Commission power over eminent domain permitted by § 40-285(A)’s text is untenable in light of the City’s express authorization to condemn public utilities. See A.R.S. § 9-511(C) (“The municipality may exercise the right of eminent domain either within or without its corporate limits for the purposes as stated in subsection A . . . .”); id. § 9-516(B) (“The city or town which seeks to acquire the facilities of a public service corporation shall have the right to do so under eminent domain.”).