City of Surprise v. acc/lake Pleasant
[…] The majority correctly states that the Commission has no jurisdiction over municipal water facilities after the assets are acquired; but even then, the Commission retains authority to assure continuation of service through a new CC&N if the municipality fails to serve all prior customers under § 9-516(D). See supra ¶ 28. ¶36 Indeed, the enabling statute conflates eminent domain and voluntary acquisition. Section 9-515(A) provides that before “constructing, purchasing, acquiring or leasing” a facility for customers who are already served by a public utility, the municipality “shall first purchase and take over the property and plant of the public utility.” Regardless of how the 13 CITY OF SURPRISE V. ACC/LAKE PLEASANT et al.