City of Surprise v. acc/lake Pleasant
[…] ¶19 Here, as in City of Fresno , any inference of Commission power over eminent domain permitted by § 40-285(A) 's text is untenable in light of the City's express authorization to condemn public utilities. See A.R.S. § 9-511(C) ("The municipality may exercise the right of eminent domain either within or without its corporate limits for the purposes as stated in subsection A ...."); id. § 9-516(B) ("The city or town which seeks to acquire the facilities of a public service corporation shall have the right to do so under eminent domain."). We decline to interpret § 40-285 as granting the Commission power over condemnations, thereby restricting the City's power of eminent domain, without clear legislative intent to do so.