City of Surprise v. acc/lake Pleasant
[…] State ex rel. Polk v. Campbell , 239 Ariz. 405 , 406 ¶ 5, 372 P.3d 929 , 930 (2016) (quoting Ariz. Citizens Clean Elections Comm'n v. Brain , 234 Ariz. 322 , 325 ¶ 11, 322 P.3d 139 , 142 (2014) ).

D. Commission Authority Over Condemnation Proceedings

¶11 The Commission argues it has authority to regulate condemnations under § 40-285(A) and A.A.C. R14-2-402(D). Section 40-285(A) provides:

A public service corporation shall not sell, lease, assign, mortgage or otherwise dispose of or encumber the whole or any part of its railroad, line, plant or system necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public ... without first having secured from the commission an order authorizing it so to do. Every such disposition, encumbrance or merger made other than in accordance with the order of the commission authorizing it is void.

A.A.C. R14-2-402(D)(1) provides that "[a] utility shall not abandon, sell, lease, transfer, or otherwise dispose of its facilities or operation without first obtaining authority therefor from the Commission."