City of Surprise v. acc/lake Pleasant
[…] Id. The court found this weak inference untenable in light of a more specific statutory provision that "[u]nequivocally empower[ed] a city to condemn public utility property even though it ha[d] already been appropriated to a public use," id. , and concluded that the general statute was therefore not a restriction on the city, nor did it prevent the city from exercising its right of eminent domain, id. at 87 .

¶19 Here, as in City of Fresno , any inference of Commission power over eminent domain permitted by § 40-285(A) 's text is untenable in light of the City's express authorization to condemn public utilities. See A.R.S. § 9-511(C) ("The municipality may exercise the right of eminent domain either within or without its corporate limits for the purposes as stated in subsection A ...."); id. § 9-516(B) ("The city or town which seeks to acquire the facilities of a public service corporation shall have the right to do so under eminent domain.").