State v. Gipson
[…] If the evidence is susceptible to more than one interpretation, an appellate court must interpret it in a manner consistent with the verdict.” (citations omitted) Sprecker, supra, at ¶46. 9 {¶50} As the court merged count two, theft, into count one, passing bad checks, we address only Ms. Gipson’s conviction of passing bad checks in violation of R.C. 2913.11(B). {¶51} R.C. 2913.11(B) states, “[n]o person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument.” Ms. Gipson specifically challenges the evidence presented to prove she knew the check would be dishonored and had the purpose to defraud. As Ms.