J-A29010-18
[…] Moreover, we note the court’s reliance on Waller, supra, and Jones,
supra, is misplaced. In Waller, on the day of a hearing on pre-trial motions
and trial, the Commonwealth informed the court that it was not prepared to
proceed to trial because a witness was not present. Waller, 682 A.2d at
1293. The witness had been subpoenaed to appear, but was later informed
he was not needed at trial because a guilty plea was expected to take place.
____________________________________________
5 The judge’s attempts to recharacterize her ruling in her Rule 1925(a) opinion
are untimely. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise provided or
prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind
any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination
of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or
allowed.”).
- 11 -
J-A29010-18
Id. While the Commonwealth requested a one-day continuance to secure the
witness’s presence, the court denied the request, but did give the
Commonwealth until the afternoon to produce the witness. Id. at 1293-1294.