State v. Brown
[…] State v. Murphy, 91 Ohio St.3d 516, 543, 747 N.E.2d 765 (2001). “‘The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.’” State v. Walker, 150 Ohio St.3d 409, 2016-Ohio-829, 82 N.E.3d 1124, ¶ 12, quoting State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶46} Brown was convicted of R.C. 2905.32(A)(1), trafficking in persons.4 That offense generically provides: No person shall knowingly recruit, lure, entice, isolate, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or maintain * * * (1) The offender knows that [D.R.] will be subjected to involuntary servitude or be compelled to engage in sexual activity for hire, engage in a performance that is obscene, sexually oriented, or nudity oriented, or be a model or participant in the production of material that is obscene, sexually oriented, or nudity oriented. 4 We need not address the finding of guilt as to the compelling prostitution charge in Count 11 because that offense merged with the trafficking in persons offense in Count 10, and the state elected that Brown be sentenced on Count 10. See State v. Ramos, 8th Dist.