State v. Brown
[…] The victim’s mental state is irrelevant; it is the mental state and intentions of the defendant that are the focus of the offense of trafficking in persons. {¶48} Brown further maintains that D.R. voluntarily sought out and engaged in prostitution, and was free to leave at any time as the evidence showed at trial. His argument focuses on whether the evidence was sufficient to prove “force.” However, R.C. 2905.32 does not contain the element of “force”; it only requires the act of “compulsion.” R.C. 2905.32(B) specifically provides that “the element of ‘compelled’ does not require that the compulsion be openly displayed or physically exerted. The element of ‘compelled’ has been established if the state proves that the victim’s will was overcome by force, fear, duress, intimidation, or fraud.” {¶49} Brown cites to this court’s decision in State v. Warren, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 102181, 2015-Ohio-3671, to support his position that his conduct was insufficient to support his conviction.