State v. Brown
[…] However, this case was a murder trial where Brown was alleged to have orchestrated two men to rob two women, with an unintended victim getting shot and killed. Accordingly, when viewed in the context of the entire trial, we find B.F.’s entire testimony harmless. The use of “force” 5 No argument has been raised on appeal that the state did not adhere to its pretrial notice of its intention to use other acts evidence to prove plan, preparation, motive, or scheme. itself is not an element to the offense of “trafficking in persons”; rather, the element is “compelled.” R.C. 2905.32(B) specifically provides that “the element of ‘compelled’ does not require that the compulsion be openly displayed or physically exerted. The element of ‘compelled’ has been established if the state proves that the victim’s will was overcome by force, fear, duress, intimidation, or fraud.” {¶101} Based on D.R.’s own testimony, sufficient evidence was presented that the “compelled” element was satisfied. D.R. testified that Brown’s withholding of her money “just kind of had me stuck there and I didn’t really know what to do after that; I felt like I was in too deep.”