MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [5] The trial court held a dispositional hearing on August 29, 2018, and on
September 12, 2018, the trial court entered a dispositional order requiring
Mother to participate in services, including random home based visits and
random drug screens.
Discussion and Decision
[6] Mother asserts DCS did not present sufficient evidence Child was a CHINS. A
CHINS proceeding is civil in nature, so DCS must prove by a preponderance of
the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. In re N.E.,
919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010). The CHINS petition was filed pursuant to
Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1, which states:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously
impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the
inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian,
or custodian to supply the child with necessary food,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JC-2417 | April 4, 2019 Page 6 of 13
clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision;
and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without
the coercive intervention of the court.
[7] A CHINS adjudication “focuses on the condition of the child,” and not the
culpability of the parent. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105. The purpose of finding
a child to be a CHINS is to provide proper services for the benefit of the child,
not to punish the parent. Id. at 106.