IN RE K.L. AND R.L.
[…] placement of the child with his or her siblings is not in the best interests of one or all of the
children.”). See also Syl. pt. 4, James M. v. Maynard, 185 W. Va. 648, 408 S.E.2d 400
(1991) (“In cases where there is a termination of parental rights, the circuit court should
consider whether continued association with siblings in other placements is in the child’s
best interests, and if such continued association is in such child’s best interests, the court
should enter an appropriate order to preserve the rights of siblings to continued contact.”).
10
W. Va. Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) (LexisNexis 2015) establishes an adoptive
placement preference for grandparents: “For purposes of any placement of a child for
adoption by the department, the department shall first consider the suitability and
willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child.” See Syl. pt. 4,
Napoleon S. v. Walker, 217 W. Va. 254, 617 S.E.2d 801 (2005) (“West Virginia Code § 49-
3-1(a) [now W. Va. Code § 49-4-114(a)(3)] provides for grandparent preference in
determining adoptive placement for a child where parental rights have been terminated and