IN RE K.L. AND R.L.
[…] to the legislative intent plainly expressed therein.”); Syl. pt. 2, State v. Epperly, 135 W. Va.
877, 65 S.E.2d 488 (1951) (“A statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous and
plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given
full force and effect.”).
Although the goal of abuse and neglect proceedings is the reunification of
children and their parents,8 when such an outcome cannot be achieved, as was the case
herein, the matter proceeds to disposition under W. Va. Code § 49-4-604 (LexisNexis 2015
& Supp. 2018). Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(b)(6), when the court decides that a
parent’s parental rights should be terminated because there is “no reasonable likelihood
that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and
such disposition is “necessary for the welfare of the child,” the dispositional alternatives
under such circumstances are limited to “commit[ting] the child to the permanent sole
custody of the nonabusing parent, if there be one, or, if not, to either the permanent