IN RE K.L. AND R.L.
[…] disposition of the case made by the circuit court in its November 3, 2017 dispositional
order. Rather, the referenced “fit and willing relative” language is used in connection with
the preceding dispositional alternative wherein the court,
[u]pon a finding that the abusing parent or battered
parent or parents are presently unwilling or unable to provide
adequately for the child’s needs, commit[s] the child
temporarily to the care, custody, and control of the state
department, a licensed private child welfare agency, or a
suitable person who may be appointed guardian by the court.
W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(b)(5) (emphasis added). In conjunction with this disposition, the
court also must “determine under what circumstances the child’s commitment to the
department are to continue,” W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(b)(5)(E), and consider, among other
factors, “whether the child should . . . [b]e considered for permanent placement with a fit
and willing relative,” W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(b)(5)(E)(ii). Insofar as the parental rights
of R.L. and K.L.’s parents were terminated and they were placed in the permanent
guardianship of the DHHR pursuant to W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(b)(6), the dispositional
alternatives of W. Va.