IN RE K.L. AND R.L.
[…] determined.” In this order, the court further found that “the permanency plan of adoption
18
for the child is in the child’s best interests,” which ruling presumably applies both to R.L.
and K.L. insofar as both children are referenced elsewhere in the order. Because there is
no requirement that the children be placed with a fit and willing relative if permanency is
achieved within the first twelve months of the DHHR’s assumption of their permanent
guardianship, the circuit court erred by relying on W. Va. Code § 49-4-608 to find that
placement of the children with a relative is mandated by statute.
The circuit court additionally referenced W. Va. Code § 49-4-302
(LexisNexis 2015), which authorizes “a family court judge to order custody of a child in
emergency situations.” Under this section, “family court judges are authorized to order the
department to take emergency custody of a child who is in the physical custody of a party
to an action or proceeding before the family court” in certain circumstances evincing
imminent harm or danger to the child, the child is not subject to an abuse and neglect
proceeding before the circuit court, and no reasonable alternatives to removal from the