Montgomery v. Louisiana, ___ U.S. ___, 136 S.Ct. 718 (2016), which held
[…] omitted).
We agree with Judge McDermott’s well-reasoned opinion and find no
abuse of discretion. Applying the appropriate standard, we specifically
conclude Appellant has not produced any evidence of bias, prejudice, or
unfairness that raises a substantial doubt as to Judge McDermott’s ability to
preside over Appellant’s sentencing proceedings impartially. See Abu-Jamal,
supra. Moreover, we note it is well-settled that the Sentencing Code places
an independent obligation upon a judge to impose a sentence, which the judge
finds appropriate upon consideration of the factors set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
9721(b).3
____________________________________________
3 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) provides that the court shall impose a sentence of
confinement that is “consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity
of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the
community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”
- 11 -
J-A07034-19
We hold that merely because the district attorney and defense counsel
negotiate a stipulated sentence, the sentencing judge is not bound thereby
and has the ultimate independent responsibility to impose a sentence