Montgomery v. Louisiana, ___ U.S. ___, 136 S.Ct. 718 (2016), which held
[…] committed his crimes] we didn’t have as much information as we
have available today. I consider his rehabilitative needs. And I
don’t know, but I’m going to tell you that in terms of prison
behavior after his initial reaction to prison…[Appellant] your
behavior has changed.
His behavior in terms of the ones that I look at, significant
improvement. And, in essence, he has done beyond what the
prisons have asked of him. You need to know that, because that’s
something that I factor in.
____________________________________________
8 With regard to juvenile first-degree murder convictions, Section 1102.1(a)
of the Crimes Code relevantly provides “[a] person who at the time of the
commission of the offense was 15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to
a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the
minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
1102.1(a)(1).
- 18 -
J-A07034-19
But I also factor in my decision the impact,
[Appellant], that your behavior had on the victims’ families
and the community as a whole, and I can’t discount that
either.
So I’ll be blunt with all of you, the factor in this