People v. Corrigan
[…] Vidana (2016) 1 Cal.5th 632, 650 (Vidana).) The issue whether multiple convictions are permissible under section 954 is reviewed de novo. (People v. Villegas (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 642, 646.) B. The Exception for Necessarily Included Offenses Does Not Apply. We begin by addressing the simpler issue of whether “[u]nlawfully causing a fire of a structure or forest land” under section 452, subdivision (c) is a necessarily included offense of “[u]nlawfully causing a fire that causes an inhabited structure or inhabited property to burn” under subdivision (b) of the statute.