People v. Corrigan
[…] Corrigan then successfully sought a certificate of probable cause on the section 954 issue he now raises. II. DISCUSSION Corrigan claims that he could be convicted of only one of the section 452 charges because subdivisions (b) and (c) constitute different statements of the same offense. Alternatively, he claims that multiple convictions were prohibited because subdivision (c) is a lesser included offense of subdivision (b). The Attorney General agrees with both contentions, but we agree with neither. A. General Legal Standards. Under section 452, “[a] person is guilty of unlawfully causing a fire when he [or she] recklessly sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, any structure, forest land or property.” Under subdivision (b), “[u]nlawfully causing a fire that causes an inhabited structure or inhabited property to burn is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three or four years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or by a fine, or by both such imprisonment and fine.” And under subdivision (c), “[u]nlawfully causing a fire of a structure or forest land is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, two or three years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months, or by a fine, or by both such imprisonment and