Filed 11/18/21
[…] burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the
charges against defendants were timely filed. (People v. Zamora
(1976) 18 Cal.3d 538, 571–572 (Zamora).) Under the discovery
rule, the prosecution can overcome the statute of limitations by
pleading and proving each of the following: “(1) when and how
the facts concerning the fraud became known to [the victim];
(2) lack of knowledge prior to that time; (3) that he had no means
of knowledge or notice which followed by inquiry would have
shown at an earlier date the circumstances upon which the cause
4 Section 804 provides that for purposes of the statute of
limitations, “prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of
the following occurs: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The defendant is arraigned on
a complaint that charges the defendant with a felony.”
5 Section 801.5 provides that prosecution of fraud-based
offenses, including grand theft and forgery, “shall be commenced
within four years after discovery of the commission of the
offense . . . .” Section 803, subdivision (c), provides that the four-