Filed 11/18/21
[…] pleading and proving each of the following: “(1) when and how
the facts concerning the fraud became known to [the victim];
(2) lack of knowledge prior to that time; (3) that he had no means
of knowledge or notice which followed by inquiry would have
shown at an earlier date the circumstances upon which the cause
4 Section 804 provides that for purposes of the statute of
limitations, “prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of
the following occurs: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The defendant is arraigned on
a complaint that charges the defendant with a felony.”
5 Section 801.5 provides that prosecution of fraud-based
offenses, including grand theft and forgery, “shall be commenced
within four years after discovery of the commission of the
offense . . . .” Section 803, subdivision (c), provides that the four-
year statute of limitations “does not commence to run until the
discovery of [the] offense. . . .”
8
of action is founded. [Citation.]” (Zamora, supra, 18 Cal.3d at
p. 562.)
The limitations period is triggered when either the victim