Filed 11/18/21
[…] We apply the reasoning in Gonzalez to conclude defendants
may be convicted of both forgery and identity theft based upon a
single act or an indivisible course of conduct. As in Gonzalez, we
begin by examining the statutes’ words, giving them a plain and
commonsense meaning.
Section 470, subdivision (b) provides, “[e]very person who,
with the intent to defraud, counterfeits or forges the seal or
handwriting of another is guilty of forgery.” (§ 470, subd. (b).)
“Forgery is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not
more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision
(h) of Section 1170.” (§ 473, subd. (a).)
Section 530.5, describes the crime of identity theft and
provides, “every person who willfully obtains personal identifying
information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of
24
another person, and uses that information for any unlawful
purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods,
services, real property, or medical information without the
consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon
conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment
in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and
imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of
Section 1170.” (§ 530.5, subd. (a).)
By their plain language, forgery and identity theft “differ in
their necessary elements,” “neither offense is included within the
other,” and each offense prescribes specific punishments.
(Gonzalez, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 539.) Under section 470,