Filed 11/18/21
[…] can only be one count of forgery or identity theft per plan set.
In support of this argument, defendants rely on section 954 and
caselaw that holds there cannot be multiple forgery convictions
where only one document is involved.8 We are not persuaded.
8 Defendants provide no authority for the proposition that
the general rule applicable to forgery of one count per instrument
also applies to the crime of identity theft. We decline to extend
the reasoning behind the forgery cases to identity theft.
However, we discuss below whether defendants may be convicted
17
1. Applicable Law
Section 954 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n
accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses
connected together in their commission, or different statements of
the same offense . . . under separate counts . . . . The prosecution
is not required to elect between the different offenses or counts
set forth in the accusatory pleading, but the defendant may be
convicted of any number of the offenses charged . . . .” The
California Supreme Court has “repeatedly held that the same act
can support multiple charges and multiple convictions. ‘Unless
one offense is necessarily included in the other [citation], multiple
convictions can be based upon a single criminal act or an