Case: 17-10943 Document: 00514909026 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/09/2019
[…] to handicap or otherwise.”).
Once admitted to the voucher program, program participants are
responsible for finding a landlord in the private rental market willing to rent
to them. 24 C.F.R. § 982.302(a). Landlords who participate in the program
are responsible for screening prospective tenants and reject them if screening
reveals red flags in terms of paying rent and utility bills, caring for rental
housing, respecting neighbors, criminal activity, and the like. Id. at §
982.307(a).
The Fair Housing Act (FHA), Title III of the Civil Rights Act of 1968,
42 U.S.C. § 3601, et seq., prohibits discrimination in the rental or sale of a
dwelling based on certain protected characteristics, including race. See 42
U.S.C. § 3604(a). That statute reflects “the policy of the United States to
provide within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the
United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604. Thus, the voluntary nature of landlord
participation in the voucher program does not render it immune from liability
if actionable discrimination under the FHA is established.
12
Case: 17-10943 Document: 00514909026 Page: 13 Date Filed: 04/09/2019
No. 17-10943