J-A21033-18
[…] Aventis Pasteur,
Inc., 905 A.2d 544 (Pa.Super. 2006)). Asserting “critical factual omissions
and errors” by the trial court and directing our attention to what Vaughan
suggests is extensive and relevant corporate actions in the greater
Philadelphia area, Vaughan urges that we reverse the trial court’s decision to
grant the joint motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens. Id. at 30; at 38-
50 (citing evidence of corporate conduct); 60 (urging reversal). Once again,
we agree.
Motions to transfer venue out of state pursuant to the doctrine of forum
non conveniens are governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322, which provides in
relevant part:
Inconvenient forum.--When a tribunal finds that in the interest
of substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum,
the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on
any conditions that may be just.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(e); Pisieczko v. Children's Hosp. of Phila., 73 A.3d
1260, 1262 n.3 (Pa.Super.2013). We review “a trial court's ruling on a Petition
to Dismiss on the grounds of forum non conveniens ” pursuant to § 5322(e)
for an abuse of discretion. Id. at 1262.
- 15 -
J-A21033-18