IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] BEFORE: HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, President Judge
HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
HONORABLE ELLEN CEISLER, Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION
BY JUDGE CEISLER FILED: April 11, 2019
Brandon Kriebel (Claimant) petitions for review, pro se, of the August 24, 2018
Order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), affirming the
Referee’s dismissal of Claimant’s appeal as untimely under Section 501(e) of the
Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1 We affirm the Board’s Order.
1
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 821(e).
Section 501(e) of the Law states:
Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an
appeal with the [B]oard, from the determination contained in any notice required to be
furnished by the [D]epartment [of Labor and Industry (Department)] under [S]ection
[501(a), (c) and (d) of the Law], within fifteen calendar days after such notice was
delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and
applies for a hearing, such determination of the [D]epartment, with respect to the
particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid
or denied in accordance therewith.
43 P.S. § 821(e).
Background
Following his separation from employment with JADCO Manufacturing
Company, Inc. (Employer), Claimant filed an application for unemployment
compensation (UC) benefits, effective February 19, 2018. Bd.’s Findings of Fact (F.F.)