Com. v. Dougherty, M.
[…] Id. at 17. As detailed supra, we review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. See Manivannan, supra. This Court recently reviewed a claim similar to Appellant’s in Commonwealth v. Cramer, 195 A.3d 594 (Pa. Super. 2018). We find Cramer dispositive. In Cramer, Cramer alleged that the section 5920 expert’s testimony bolstered the victim’s credibility. In rejecting this claim, we held as follows. In 2012, the General Assembly enacted 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920 as a statutory rule of evidence permitting qualified experts to testify in certain criminal proceedings about “the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence[,] and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(1). Section 5920 permits expert testimony limited to “opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2).