Tarrant Regional Water District v. Richard Johnson and Sharkara Johnson, Individually and as Personal Representatives of the Estate of Brandy Johnson
[…] The Johnsons further allege that Brandy did not understand the dangers associated with the scour hole and boil effect because neither were visible, and a nineteen-year-old would have no reason to know of such dangers without clear and noticeable warning signs. The Johnsons allege that the District’s small signs were inadequate to convey the dangers of the scour hole and boil effect. 7 B. The Discretionary Function Exception The outcome of this appeal turns on section 101.056 of the Tort Claims Act, often referred to as the discretionary function exception. Section 101.056 provides: [The Tort Claims Act] does not apply to a claim based on: (1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or (2) a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit. Section 101.056 preserves immunity “for the state’s failure to act, when no particular action is required by law.” Flynn, 228 S.W.3d at 657. The exception “avoid[s] judicial review or interference with those policy decisions committed to the other branches of government.” Id.