Tarrant Regional Water District v. Richard Johnson and Sharkara Johnson, Individually and as Personal Representatives of the Estate of Brandy Johnson
[…] They also alleged that there were no signs warning of the strong current and slippery surface. Additionally, the Johnsons claimed that the scour hole at the base of the dam and the “hydraulic boil effect” it created were not visible or obvious to a person crossing the dam and that no signage warned specifically of these dangers. They further alleged that the District had knowledge of these dangerous conditions because of previous incidents at this location. The District filed a plea to the jurisdiction. Among other arguments, it contended that all the Johnsons’ claims are barred because of section 101.056 of the Tort Claims Act, which creates an exception to the waivers of immunity otherwise provided by the Act. Section 101.056 states: This chapter does not apply to a claim based on: (1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or (2) a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit. 3 “The provision generally preserves immunity not only for the state’s public policy decisions, but also for the state’s failure to act, when no particular action is required by law.” Stephen F. Austin State Univ. v. Flynn, 228 S.W.3d 653, 657 (Tex. 2007).