fifteen issues, sustaining one issue which granted Appellant a new trial. Gonzalez v. State, No.
[…] same breath “you are allowed to consider the parole law.” Appellant’s immediate objection was
sustained, with an instruction to the jury to disregard. A motion for mistrial was also denied.
The State’s attorney then immediately asked the jury to reread the page of the charge containing
the parol law. This request drew another sustained objection, instruction to disregard, and denied
motion for mistrial. The State’s attorney then asked the jury to consider all the facts and law and
assess at least a sixty-year sentence. The jury assessed a fifty-year sentence.
Article 37.07 § 4(b) requires that the jury be given certain instructions that include
information about parole eligibility. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 37.07(4)(b). Consistent
with that statute, the charge here stated in part that “if the defendant is sentenced to a term of
imprisonment he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-half
of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less, without consideration of any good
conduct time he may earn.” The charge also instructed the jury that it may consider the existence
of the parole law and good conduct time but cannot “consider the extent to which good conduct
time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant” or “the manner in which the