Ryan, K. v. McMullin, D.
[…] Super. 2002). Furthermore, the fact that the plaintiff unsuccessfully brought an action against the decedent before the statute of limitations expired does not toll the statute of limitations or permit an action -4- J-S15014-19 against his estate after the limitation period has expired. Lange, 800 A.2d at 341. The Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code provides that if the defendant dies less than one year before the statute of limitations would expire, an action against the defendant’s estate is not barred if it is filed within one year after the defendant’s death. 20 Pa.C.S. § 3383 (“The death of a person shall not stop the running of the statute of limitations applicable to any claim against him, but a claim which otherwise would be barred within one year after the death of the decedent shall not be barred until the expiration of one year after his death”); McClean, 84 A.3d at 1070; Lange, 800 A.2d at 341. That extension of the limitation period, however, is not applicable here because Decedent died in April 2015, more than a year before the two-year statute of limitations expired, and the one-year period from his death expired more than seven