Com. v. Noble, R.
[…] Noble, Nos. 1770 Pittsburgh 1992 & ____________________________________________ 1 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2502(b), 903(a)(1), and 3701(a)(1), respectively. * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court. J-S15003-19 1792 Pittsburgh 1992, unpublished memorandum at 1, 5 (Pa. Super. filed February 3, 1994) (citing Trial Court Opinion, filed February 8, 1993, at 25). “At the time of the murder, appellant was 15 years, 8 months of age.” Id. at 2. Prior to trial, Appellant petitioned the trial court “to decertify this case and transfer the matter to Juvenile Court,” id. at 1-2, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6322(a) of the Juvenile Act,2 which articulates the procedure for “[t]ransfer from criminal proceedings . . . to the division or a judge of the court assigned to conduct juvenile hearings[.]” Following “a two-day certification hearing in which testimony was heard from appellant’s relatives, friends, teachers and psychologists,” the trial court denied Appellant’s petition. Noble, No. 1770 Pittsburgh 1992, at 4. On June 5, 1992, Appellant was convicted of the aforementioned crimes.