IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] App.
942, 945, 135 P.3d 512 (2006). If the plaintiff does not serve the defendant within
90 days of filing, the action will be treated as if it had not been commenced.
RCW4.17.170; Wothers v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Wash, 101 Wn. App. 75, 79,
5 P.3d 719 (2000).
Diep timely filed her summons and complaint on May 10, 2017. To
complete commencement and toll the statute of limitations, she had to serve Ausler
by August 8, 2017. Diep did not serve Ausler until October 29, 2017, almost three
months after the service deadline. Therefore, the action must be dismissed with
prejudice unless RCW4.16.180 extended the limitations period. That statute
provides:
If the cause of action shall accrue against any person who is a
nonresident of this state, or who is a resident of this state and shall
be out of the state, or concealed therein, such action may be
commenced within the terms herein respectively limited after the
coming, or return of such person into the state, or after the end of
such concealment; and if after such cause of action shall have
accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this state,
or conceal himself or herself, the time of his or her absence or
concealment shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time
limit for the commencement of such action.
6
No. 78165-1-1/7
To toll the statute of limitations, a defendant’s concealment within the state
“must be such that process cannot be served upon him which would make possible
a personal judgment against him.” Bethel v. Sturmer, 3 Wn. App. 862, 866-67,
479 P.2d 131 (1970) (quoting Summerrise v.