In the Interest of E.D., Minor Child
[…] The mother missed approximately one 6 fourth of her visits with the child, in part because she failed to confirm them because of oversleeping. For the foregoing reasons, clear and convincing evidence establishes that the child could not be returned to the mother’s care at the time of the termination hearing. III. Best Interests. The mother also contends termination is contrary to the child’s best interests. See D.W., 791 N.W.2d at 706-07 (“If a ground for termination is established, the court must, secondly, apply the best-interest framework set out in section 232.116(2) to decide if the grounds for termination should result in a termination of parental rights.”). In making this determination, our primary considerations are “the child’s safety,” “the best placement for furthering the long- term nurturing and growth of the child,” and “the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 37 (Iowa 2010) (quoting Iowa Code § 232.116(2)). The “defining elements in a child’s best interest” are the child’s safety and “need for a permanent home.”