In the Interest of D.C., Minor Child
[…] Accordingly, there was no error in D.C.’s JCS officer requesting modification as he was “a person supervising the child under a dispositional order.” Iowa Code § 232.54(1)(a). D.C. next argues that placement in residential treatment foster care was not the least restrictive placement under the circumstances. Iowa Code section 232.52(1) states that “the court shall enter the least restrictive dispositional order appropriate in view of the seriousness of the delinquent act, the child’s culpability as indicated by the circumstances of the particular case, the age of the child, [or] the child’s prior record.”