Sunnybrook Golf Bowl & Motel, Inc. v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] The whole-text canon “ ‘calls on the judicial interpreter to consider the entire text, in view of its structure and of the physical and logical relation of its many parts.’ ” 9 Applying that canon here, under MCL 205.737(1) the Tax Tribunal has the power to determine a property’s taxable value pursuant to MCL 211.27a. As discussed above, MCL 211.27a requires the calculation of “additions,” which, under MCL 211.34d, includes omitted real property. Again, however, MCL 211.34d(b)(i) states that “[o]mitted real property . . . shall be added to the tax roll pursuant to the procedures established in section 154.” MCL 211.154 then grants the power of determining omitted real property to the Commission. In short, I am not convinced that the Court of Appeals’ opinion is correct.