Sunnybrook Golf Bowl & Motel, Inc. v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] [Emphasis added.] The term “additions,” under MCL 211.34d(1)(b), is defined to include “omitted real property.” MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(i) defines “omitted real property” as “previously existing tangible real property not included in the assessment.” The Legislature has provided specific guidance on how “omitted real property” is to be added to the tax roll. MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(i) provides, “Omitted real property for the current and the 2 immediately preceding years, discovered after the assessment roll has been completed, shall be added to the tax roll pursuant to the procedures established in section 154.” MCL 211.154(1), in turn, states that “[i]f the state tax commission determines that property subject to the collection of taxes under this act . . . has been incorrectly reported or omitted for any previous year . . . the state tax commission shall place the corrected assessment value for the appropriate years on the appropriate assessment roll.” The Commission has promulgated in its general rules specific procedures for reporting and assessing omitted real property. 2 The Tax Tribunal, in turn, has appellate authority to review determinations made by the Commission. MCL 211.154(7) provides that “[a] person to whom property is assessed under this section may appeal the state tax commission’s order to the Michigan tax tribunal.” The Court of Appeals in past cases has recognized the Tax Tribunal’s appellate role.