Sunnybrook Golf Bowl & Motel, Inc. v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] Petitioner argued in the Court of Appeals, and now argues in its application for leave to appeal in our Court, that the Tax Tribunal lacked statutory authority to make a determination of omitted real property. Petitioner contends that only the State Tax Commission (the Commission) has the authority to make a finding of omitted real property. I believe the plain language of the relevant statutes may support petitioner’s argument. MCL 205.737(1) provides that “[t]he tribunal shall determine a property’s taxable value pursuant to section 27a of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.27a.” MCL 211.27a(1), in turn, sets a property’s “taxable value” at 50% of its “true cash value.” 1 Regarding the annual calculation of a property’s “taxable value,” MCL 211.27a(2) provides: 1 “True cash value” is defined as “the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is