United States Court of Appeals
[…] 7
extraterritorially). Therefore, we do not see a problem in this
case.
Nor do we see a serious hypothetical problem under our
reading of the statute. The venue provision, as we understand it,
applies to manufacture and distribution committed abroad, the
subject matter of the immediately preceding sentence. This
special venue provision is necessary for extraterritorial crimes.
But, as we noted, the statute makes manufacture and distribution
in connection with aircraft a domestic offense as well.
Obviously, in that event, the venue would be dictated by the
general venue statute. Bear in mind § 959(c) does not say, as
our colleague apparently believes it does: “This section is
intended to reach only acts . . . committed outside the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States. Any person who violates this
section shall only be tried in the United States district court at
the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or
in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.”
We think an alternative understanding of venue might be
based on the language of the general venue provision, which
applies “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by enactment
of Congress.” 18 U.S.C. § 3237. The Fifth Circuit has held that