United States Court of Appeals
[…] The majority opinion brushes off Section 959(c)’s “acts
of” language. Maj. Op. at 5. But a cardinal rule of statutory
construction is that courts should not discard duly enacted
statutory text as meaningless verbiage. TRW Inc. v. Andrews,
534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001) (“It is a cardinal principle of statutory
construction that a statute ought, upon the whole, to be
construed so that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence, or
word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant.”) (internal
quotation marks omitted omitted). And if Congress had wanted
to confine Section 959’s extraterritorial reach to the
manufacture or distribution of controlled substances, it could
easily have said that “This section Sections 959(a) and
959(b)(1) is are intended to reach acts of manufacture or
distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the
United States.” Or “[t]his section is intended to reach acts of
manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States.” Either way, the majority
opinion leaves the “acts of” phrase with “no job to do[.]” Doe
v. Chao, 540 U.S. 614, 623 (2004).
The difference matters. When every word of the
extraterritoriality clause is accounted for and given its natural