United States Court of Appeals
[…] with respect to one of the substantive offenses.
4
Now, we turn to the extraterritoriality of the substantive
offenses in our case. The statute, in which Congress focused,
inter alia, on drug crimes in connection with airplanes, states:
“It shall be unlawful for any United States citizen on board any
aircraft, or any person on board an aircraft owned by a United
States citizen or registered in the United States, to – (1)
manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or listed
chemical; or (2) possess a controlled substance or listed
chemical with intent to distribute.” 21 U.S.C. § 959(b).1
Congress explicitly addressed the extraterritorial reach of these
crimes in the very next provision, § 959(c): “Acts committed
outside territorial jurisdiction of United States . . . [.] This
section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution
committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United
States.” (emphasis added).
Here is the anomaly. Distribution and manufacture clearly
have extraterritorial reach, so therefore a conspiracy to engage
in either, according to our precedent, is extraterritorial as well.
But the omission of the third crime, possession with intent to