United States Court of Appeals
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 959(c). See United States v. Epskamp, 832 F.3d
154, 166 (2d Cir. 2016) (“It is impossible to discern any
possible reason as to why Congress, if it actually intended
§ 959(b)(2) to apply solely to domestic conduct, elected to
place such a provision within an existing statute that was
expressly and wholly extraterritorial in nature, coupled with
another new subsection—§ 959(b)(1)—that was likewise
intended to apply extraterritorially.”).
Second, an elemental rule of statutory construction is to
“[r]ead on.” Arkansas Game & Fish Comm’n v. United States,
568 U.S. 23, 36 (2012). Section 959(c)’s statement about the
intended extraterritorial reach of “[t]his section” does not stop
with that declaration. Its next sentence provides that “[a]ny
person who violates this section shall be tried” in the federal
district court “at the point of entry where such person enters the
United States,” or “in the United States District Court for the
District of Columbia.” 21 U.S.C. § 959(c). 2 Mandating that
venue for the prosecution of “[a]ny person” who violates “this
2
The sentence reads, in full: “Any person who violates this section
shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry
where such person enters the United States, or in the United States
District Court for the District of Columbia.” 21 U.S.C. § 959(c). A
recent amendment of Section 959 eliminated the venue provision.
See id. § 959(d) (2017).
8
section” “shall” be “at the point of entry where such person
enters the United States” necessarily presupposes
extraterritorial offenses. Allowing venue alternatively in the
District of Columbia as the seat of the federal government—
and nowhere else—is consistent with that extraterritorial reach.
The majority opinion suggests that the venue provision