United States Court of Appeals
[…] (1) manufacture or distribute a controlled
substance or listed chemical; or
3
(2) possess a controlled substance or listed
chemical with intent to distribute.
(c) Acts committed outside territorial jurisdiction
of United States; venue
This section is intended to reach acts of
manufacture or distribution committed outside
the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.
Any person who violates this section shall be
tried in the United States district court at the point
of entry where such person enters the United
States, or in the United States District Court for
the District of Columbia.
21 U.S.C. § 959.
Helpfully, Section 959(c)’s opening sentence announces
its extraterritorial scope: “This section is intended to reach acts
of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 959(c)
(emphasis added). That broad and explicit language expressly
confirms that “[t]his section”—all of Section 959—has
extraterritorial reach. Cf. Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v.
Nigh, 543 U.S. 50, 60–62 (2004) (“this subparagraph” means
the entire subparagraph).