United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S.C. § 955, which addresses possession on an aircraft. Lawrence,
727 F.3d at 393.
3
While both § 841 and § 959 were enacted as part of the same
package of legislation and revised at the same time, the former is
located within the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. §§ 801 et
seq., while the latter is found within the Controlled Substances Import
and Export Act, 21 U.S.C. §§ 951 et seq. In any event, as the
Supreme Court has recognized, “instances of surplusage are not
6
Finally, it is claimed that the venue wording supports the
government’s interpretation. That sentence of § 959(c) states:
“Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the
United States district court at the point of entry where such
person enters the United States, or in the United States District
Court for the District of Columbia.” (emphasis added). The
reference to a district court “at the point of entry” certainly
suggests extraterritoriality. But a reasonable reading of the
sentence is that the point of entry and District of Columbia
references apply only to the two extraterritorial crimes in the