Huver v. Huver
[…] The temporary order remained in effect until entry of the final order in 2018. ¶12 Father also argues the superior court erroneously applied A.R.S. § 25-320 to justify the retroactive modification. The court cited A.R.S. § 25-320 in recognizing a parent’s legal duty to support his or her children. The effective date of a child support modification is governed by A.R.S. § 25-327(A), which provides that a change of an existing support order 4 HUVER v. HUVER Decision of the Court becomes effective “on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification or termination unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date but not earlier than the date of filing the petition for modification or termination.” See also Guerra v. Bejarano, 212 Ariz. 442, 444, ¶ 7 (App. 2006) (recognizing A.R.S. § 25-503(E) includes the same language as § 25-327(A) in the context of a support order separate from a decree).