Huver v. Huver
[…] The record included Mother’s 2015 and 2016 tax returns. We presume Father had the opportunity to offer evidence of the parties’ 2015 incomes and to cross-examine Mother regarding this information. In the absence of a transcript, we presume the record supports the income figures used by the superior court. Burton, 205 Ariz. at 30, ¶ 16. Accordingly, Father is not entitled to a remand for the court to consider new evidence. ATTORNEY’S FEES AND COSTS ON APPEAL ¶18 Both parties requested an award of attorney’s fees on appeal according to A.R.S. § 25-324. Under A.R.S. § 25-324(A), the court may award either party reasonable attorney’s fees “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” According to the most recent financial affidavits in the record, Father earns significantly more than Mother. Based on the financial disparity between the parties and after considering the reasonableness of their positions, we award Mother her reasonable attorney’s fees on appeal.