Hanger v. Hanger
[…] Therefore, the superior court did not err concerning its evaluation of the evidence regarding childcare expenses. See Boomer v. Frank, 196 Ariz. 55, 58, ¶ 8 (App. 1999) (explaining mere speculation does not create a genuine dispute of fact). 4 HANGER v. HANGER Decision of the Court ¶12 Fourth, Father contends the superior court improperly found that the effective date of the modified child support order could not predate service of the petition to modify on Mother. Having filed a responsive pleading, Father argues that Mother waived this restriction. ¶13 As outlined in A.R.S. § 25-327(A), a modified child support order, predicated upon “a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing,” becomes “effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification . . . unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date but not earlier than the date of filing the petition for modification.” Under the statute’s plain language, the effective date of a modified child support order is dependent upon notice to the non-filing parent. Id. Independent of notice, the retroactive application of a modified child support order may not predate the filing of the petition for modification.