In re the Matter of:
[…] Mother’s Move to Arizona.
¶13 Mother contends that the superior court erred by declining to
award her child support retroactive to March 2017, when she moved with
the child to Arizona. She cites A.R.S. § 25-809(B), which lists three factors
that the court must consider in deciding whether to “order past support
retroactive to more than three years before the commencement of the
proceeding.” But § 25-809(B) does not apply because Mother did not seek
support retroactive to more than three years before Father’s petition.
¶14 Mother’s claim instead is governed by § 25-320(C), which
provides: “[T]he court may order child support retroactively to the date of
separation, but not more than three years before the date of the filing for
dissolution of marriage, legal separation, maintenance or child support.
The court must first consider all relevant circumstances, including the
conduct or motivation of the parties in that filing and the diligence with
which service of process was attempted on the obligor spouse or was
frustrated by the obligor spouse.” Under the statute, the court is not
required to order retroactive child support; it may do so where it deems
such child support appropriate. See Simpson v. Simpson, 224 Ariz. 224, 226–
27, ¶ 9 (App. 2010).
¶15 Mother argues that “[t]he only legal basis for denying [her]