Craig O Newman v. William Kren
[…] The trial court examines the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. 1 The merits of the plaintiff’s general negligence claim are not before this Court. -1- Summary disposition is appropriate . . . if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ. [Id. at 116 (quotation marks and citation omitted).] MCL 554.139(1) provides, in relevant part: “In every lease . . . of residential premises, the lessor . . . covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.” “MCL 554.139 provides a specific protection to lessees . . . of residential property in addition to any protection provided by the common law.” Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).