Allison v. AEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLP
[…] The majority correctly observes that the parking lot here was “fit for the use intended by the parties” where only one to two inches of snow had accumulated. Yet the majority goes on to state that in “more exigent circumstances” a natural accumulation of snow or ice could trigger the statutory duty. Not only is this conclusion unnecessary to the disposition of this case, but I believe it is founded on an erroneous analysis. MCL 554.139(1) provides in part: In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. The majority resorts to a lay dictionary to define “fit” as “adapted or suited; appropriate[.]” Ante at 8, citing Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997).