Allison v. AEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLP
[…] The Second Restatement of Torts, § 357, states that “[a] lessor of land is subject to liability for physical harm caused to his lessee and others upon the land with consent of the lessee . . . .” Id. at 241 (emphasis added). Additionally, I believe the intended use of a parking lot in an apartment complex will generally include, at minimum, parking (and walking) for a tenant’s guests. An apartment is a tenant’s home. It is likely that both parties to an apartment lease intend the parking lot to be used by guests as well as tenants. Finally, I believe that MCL 554.139(1)(b) may apply to common areas. Section 139(1)(b) contains two independent covenants. The first is “[t]o keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease.” The second is “to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local government.” The second is independent of the first and is not confined to the “premises.” Therefore, a landlord may be liable for an injury sustained in a common area due to a condition that does not comply with health and safety laws.