Roger Liverman and Aaron Liverman v. Denton County, Texas, Paul Johnson, Lara Tomlin, Rick Daniel, Lindsey Sheguit, and Katheryn Hall
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(8) (providing for an appeal from an interlocutory order granting a governmental unit’s plea to the jurisdiction), § 101.001(3)(B) (defining “governmental unit” to include a county as a political subdivision of the state). Our mandate issued in March 2018. In August 2018, Hall moved for summary judgment on her limitations affirmative defense, arguing that the Livermans’ 3 malicious-prosecution claim against her is time-barred. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.002(a) (“A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution . . . not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.”). The trial court granted summary judgment for Hall and signed a final judgment. The Livermans appeal from that judgment.