Court of Appeals
[…] purview of section 51.014(8).”); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(8)
(providing for an appeal from an interlocutory order granting a governmental unit’s
plea to the jurisdiction), § 101.001(3)(B) (defining “governmental unit” to include a
county as a political subdivision of the state).
Our mandate issued in March 2018. In August 2018, Hall moved for summary
judgment on her limitations affirmative defense, arguing that the Livermans’
3
malicious-prosecution claim against her is time-barred. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 16.002(a) (“A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution . . . not
later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.”). The trial court granted
summary judgment for Hall and signed a final judgment. The Livermans appeal from
that judgment.
The Livermans’ “Motion Concerning
Files on Record from Cause No 02-17-00240-cv”
In their motion, the Livermans ask us to judicially notice the appellate record in