Liverman v. State
[…] State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 394 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“Statutory construction is a question of law, which we review de novo.”). 13 Yazdchi v. State, 428 S.W.3d 831, 837-38 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). 14 Yazdchi, 428 S.W.3d at 837. 15 Id. 16 Id. at 838. 17 Id. LIVERMAN — 7 emergency provision.18 The statute under which appellants were charged—§ 32.46(a)(1)—provides: (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception: (1) causes another to sign or execute any document affecting property or service or the pecuniary interest of any person.19 In construing this statute, the court of appeals relied upon § 32.46(a)(2), which provides: (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception: *** (2) causes or induces a public servant to file or record any purported judgment or other document purporting to memorialize or evidence an act, an order, a directive, or process of: (A) a purported court that is not expressly created or established under the constitution or the laws of this state or of the United States; (B) a purported judicial entity that is not expressly created or established under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States; or (C) a purported judicial officer of a purported court or purported judicial entity described by Paragraph (A) or (B).20 We agree with the State that the court of appeals’s reliance upon § 32.46(a)(2) is misplaced, and we also conclude, contrary to various arguments advanced by the parties, that the text and history of that subsection is simply inconclusive with respect to the meaning of the term “execute” in §