Liverman v. State
[…] So the mechanic’s lien affidavit is executed when it is filed. It is not enough, however, to conclude that filing a mechanic’s lien affidavit constitutes the execution of that affidavit. Under § 32.46(a)(1), the defendant must cause “another” to execute the 29 Id. 30 This definition essentially conforms to the definitions advanced by both parties, though the parties arrive at divergent conclusions regarding the result of its application to the present case. 31 TEX . PROP . CODE § 53.051 (“To perfect the lien, a person must comply with this subchapter.”); Valdez v. Diamond Shamrock, 842 S.W.2d 273, 274-75 (Tex. 1992) (op. on rehearing). 32 TEX . PROP. CODE § 53.052(a), (b) (person “claiming” a lien “must file an affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located”); Valdez, 842 S.W.2d at 274 (“Valdez properly perfected his interest under the Code and is entitled to a lien on all of the property cited in his mechanic’s lien affidavit.”). LIVERMAN — 11 document.33 The final issue, then, is who executes the mechanic’s lien affidavit when it is filed.