IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] affidavit becomes legally effective upon filing, and the subsequent recording or indexing by the clerk
does not in any way alter the legal effect of the filing.
The remaining question, then, is whether the county clerk’s acceptance of the document at
the time of filing constitutes execution of the document by the clerk. We conclude that it does not.
The Property Code characterizes the filing in question as the person claiming the lien filing the
affidavit “with the county clerk.”37 This language in the Property Code describes the county clerk
33
TEX . PENAL CODE § 32.46(a)(1).
34
TEX . PROP. CODE § 53.052(a), (b).
35
Id. § 53.052(c).
36
Throckmorton v. Price, 28 Tex. 605, 609-10 (1866). See also TEX . LOCAL GOV ’T CODE
§ 191.003 (“An instrument filed with a county clerk for recording is considered recorded from the
time that the instrument is filed.”). A county clerk is subject to financial sanction if he or she fails
to record a document as required by law. TEX . PROP . CODE § 11.004(b).
37
TEX . PROP. CODE § 53.052(a), (b).
LIVERMAN — 12
as a mere recipient of the filing; the clerk need not have any active involvement in that occurrence.