IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] to little weight.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
25
See Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, § 4 (enacting TEX . PENAL CODE § 32.49).
LIVERMAN — 9
construed in pari materia with § 32.46(a)(1) and that § 32.49 should prevail in his case as the more
specific (and later-enacted) provision. But even when statutes are construed to be in pari materia,
“any conflict between their provisions will be harmonized, if possible, and effect will be given to
all the provisions of each act if they can be made to stand together and have concurrent efficacy.”26
Penal Code § 32.49 creates an offense for a person who, “with intent to defraud or harm another .
. . owns or holds or is the beneficiary of a purported lien or claim . . . that is fraudulent” and fails to
release the lien after the requisite notice called for in the statute.27 We agree with the State that this
provision can be harmonized with § 32.46(a)(1) by construing § 32.46(a)(1) to apply (as the more