State Of Washington v. M.b.-m.
[…] State v. Mayer, 184 Wn.2d 548, 555, 362 P.3d 745 (2015). Before a custodial interrogation, the police must advise a suspect that he has the right to remain silent, that any statement he does make may be used as evidence against him, and that he has a right to the presence of an attorney. Miranda, 384 U.S. at 444-45. In In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 55, 87S. Ct. 1428, 18 L. Ed. 2d 527(1967), the United States Supreme Court held the constitutional privilege against self-incrimination under Miranda applies with equal force to 2 No. 78556-7-1/3 juveniles. RCW 13.40.140(8) also states that a juvenile "shall be accorded the same privilege against self-incrimination as an adult." Under RCW 13.40.140(11), a parent or guardian "shall give any waiver" for a child under 12 years of age. By contrast, a juvenile who is "at least twelve years of age" may waive his rights without the consent of a parent. RCW 13.40.140(11),(10). In Dutil v.