2019 WI 47
[…] Haughton, after he assaulted her and threatened her life.
Majority op., ¶3. Pursuant to the restraining order, Radcliffe
was prohibited from owning a firearm for a period of four years.
Id.; see Wis. Stat. § 941.29(1m)(f).2
¶63 Within two days Radcliffe had a gun in his hands. See
Majority op., ¶3. And within three days, Radcliffe went to
1 For purposes of our review, we must accept the allegations
of Daniel's complaint as true. PRN Assocs. LLC v. State, DOA,
2009 WI 53, ¶27, 317 Wis. 2d 656, 766 N.W.2d 559; see Meyers v.
Bayer AG, Bayer Corp., 2007 WI 99, ¶81, 303 Wis. 2d 295, 735
N.W.2d 448 (Roggensack, J., dissenting) (citation omitted).
2 Wis. Stat. § 941.29(1m)(f) provides that a person who
possesses a firearm is guilty of a Class G felony if "[t]he
person is subject to an injunction issued under s. 813.12 or
813.122 . . . that includes notice to the respondent that he or
she is subject to the requirements and penalties under this
section and that has been filed under s. 813.128(3g)."
1
No. 2017AP344.awb
Zina's place of employment, and in front of her daughter, shot
and killed Zina. He also murdered two other people, injured
four others, and then shot and killed himself. Id., ¶4.
¶64 Radcliffe quickly and easily, without undergoing the