In the Interest of G.J., Minor Child
[…] IV. Reasonable Efforts The mother claims the State did not make reasonable efforts to reunite her with the child. She raises the issue of reasonable accommodations under the 8 Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), to support a need for additional assistance by DHS. We note the mother raised similar claims on appeal with the child subject to the 2016 termination. See In re J.L., 868 N.W.2d 462, 467 (Iowa 2015); In re J.L., No. 16-0601, 2016 WL 3554927, at *2–4 (Iowa Ct. App. June 29, 2016). Iowa Code section 232.102(9) requires DHS to “make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child.” The purpose underlying the reasonable-efforts requirement is to help the parent to make the changes necessary for the child to return. As we noted in her prior appeal, “the reasonable-efforts requirement is not a strict substantive requirement for termination.”