Terence E. Sumner v. Harbor Owners Association, Inc. A/K/A Harborside Estates & Harborview Addition
[…] We overrule Sumner’s fourth issue. In his fifth issue, Sumner challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court’s finding of fact number ten, which states: “Due to when payments were received and applied, as directed by the Texas Property Code, Defendant owed delinquent assessments and attorney’s fees that were incurred to recover said delinquent assessments at the time the judgment was entered.” Sumner asserts the HOA did not apply his payments as required by section 209.0063 of the Texas Property Code. Section 209.0063 states: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b),11 a payment received by a property owners’ association from the owner shall be applied to the owner’s debt in the following order of priority: (1) any delinquent assessments; (2) any current assessment; (3) any attorney’s fees or third party collection costs incurred by the association associated solely with assessments or any other charge that could provide the basis for foreclosure; (4) any attorney’s fees incurred by the association that are not subject to Subdivision (3); (5) any fines assessed by the association; and (6) any other amount owed to the association. TEX. PROPERTY CODE ⸹ 209.0063(a). Leticia Reaux testified she works for the HOA’s property management company.