Farmland Mutual Insurance Co v. Debra Sechrist
[…] to elect the lower coverage and, consequently, the signed Farmland Policy Application satisfies the requirements of the MVFRL. 4 Farmland points out that the Farmland Policy Application clearly states: “CSL” liability limit of “$1,000,000” and “CSL” underinsured motorist coverage of “$35,000.” (J.A. 247–48, 259–60.) 3 The District Court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. 4 The parties use the term “waiver” to describe the election of underinsured motorist coverage in an amount less than the bodily injury liability coverage, pursuant to MVFRL Section 1734. However, Section 1734 does not reference that term and instead states that “[a] named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 . . . in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.” 75 Pa. Cons.