Mathis v. Iowa Utilities Board
[…] “The burden of demonstrating the . . . invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity.” Irving v. Emp’t Appeal Bd., 883 N.W.2d 179, 184–85 (Iowa 2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Hawkeye Land Co. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 847 N.W.2d 199, 207 (Iowa 2014)). We will reverse an agency action when it is “[b]ased upon an erroneous interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has not clearly been vested by a provision of law in the 8 discretion of the agency.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c). Alternatively, we will reverse an agency action when it is “[b]ased upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has clearly been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.” Id. § 17A.19(10)(l). Our focus here is on the narrow question of whether the legislature gave interpretive authority to the IUB to determine what is a “single site” within the meaning of Iowa Code section 476A.1(5).