Mathis v. Iowa Utilities Board
[…] In NextEra Energy Resources, LLC v. Iowa Utilities Board, we held that the IUB’s interpretation of the phrase “electric supply needs” as used in Iowa Code section 476.53(4)(c)(2) (2009) should be examined for correction of errors at law. 815 N.W.2d 30, 38 (Iowa 2012). We explained, [S]imply because the general assembly granted the Board broad general powers to carry out the purposes of chapter 476 and granted it rulemaking authority does not necessarily indicate the legislature clearly vested authority in the Board to interpret all of chapter 476. Id.; see also Iowa Code § 476.2(1) (2017) (providing that the IUB “shall have broad general powers to effect the purposes of this chapter” and “shall establish all needful, just and reasonable rules, not inconsistent with law, to govern the exercise of its powers and duties . . . .”). Likewise, in Hawkeye Land Company v.