TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] barred by the Mirales Final Judgment approving the Mirales Class Action Settlement.” The PUC
subsequently adopted the proposal for decision, including its finding of facts and conclusions of law,
and issued an order dismissing the Hospital District’s complaint.
The Hospital District sought judicial review in December of 2015, naming the PUC
as defendant. AT&T later intervened in the case. As the primary basis for its challenge to the PUC’s
6
order, the Hospital District argued that it could not have been a member of the Mirales Class because
Section 281.056 of the Health and Safety Code—as it existed at the time—provided, “The county
attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney, as appropriate, with the duty to represent the
county in civil matters[,] shall represent the district in all legal matters.” See Tex. Health & Safety
Code § 281.056(b) (West 1998). It is undisputed that no such attorney appeared or filed pleadings
on behalf of the District during the Mirales litigation. The district court ultimately reversed the
PUC’s final order: