TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] § 281.056(b-1)(2) (requiring such representation in any county “with population of 3.4 million or
more”). We agree with AT&T and the PUC that the Hospital District is bound by the disputed
settlement decree. We will therefore reverse the district court’s order and render judgment
dismissing the case. See Tex. R. App. P. 43.2 (requiring this court to render the judgment the trial
court should have rendered).
I
BACKGROUND
Telecommunications utilities in Texas may charge customers a fee to recover certain
costs resulting from use of public rights of way. These “municipal fees” are governed by Section
54.206 of the Utilities Code, which allows the utility “to collect a fee that a municipality imposes
. . . through a pro rata charge to the customers [with]in the boundaries of the municipality.” Tex.
Util. Code § 54.206(b). For more than two decades, customers have alleged that Southwestern Bell
imposed excessive municipal fees throughout the 1990s, resulting in several lawsuits. Four are
relevant here.
The Mirales Settlement