TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] District and its allegations, and because the Hospital District offers no persuasive basis for contract
avoidance, we conclude its claims fall within the scope of the release.
2. Section 281.056 Does Not Exempt the Hospital District from the Release.
The Hospital District argues that even if its claims would otherwise fall within the
Mirales Settlement’s release, the Hospital District is not bound by that release because it was not
represented in the manner required by statute when the Cameron County district court rendered final
judgment. Section 281.056 of the Health and Safety Code provides, “The county attorney, district
attorney, or criminal district, as appropriate, with the duty to represent the county in civil matters
shall represent the district in all legal matters.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 281.056(b).
According to the Hospital District, “The plain language of Section 281.056 requires the presence of
the Harris County Attorney in ‘all legal matters.’” Based on the undisputed fact that this attorney