In re: H.C., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] error review obviously cannot meet his burden of persuasion.").
¶ 27 "The initial analytical step under either prong of the plain error doctrine
is determining whether there was a clear or obvious error at trial." People v.
Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 49. For the following reasons, we cannot find that a
clear or obvious error occurred.
¶ 28 II. Sentencing Hearing
¶ 29 "At the sentencing hearing" in a delinquency case, the trial court must
first "determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor or the public that
he or she be made a ward of the court." 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2016).
Only if the respondent is made a ward of the court does the trial court proceed
to the second step, which is to "determine the proper disposition best serving
the interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2016).
In the instant appeal, respondent does not challenge the first step of the
10
No. 1-18-2581
sentencing hearing, namely, the trial court's finding that respondent should be
made a ward of the court.